2013 Illinois Trophy Deer Contest Winners

2013 Illinois Expo - Best of Show winners in the Archery Category* Best of Show winners in the ARCHERY CATEGORY of the whitetail deer trophy contest at the 2013 Field & Stream-Outdoor Life Illinois Deer & Turkey Expo in Springfield were, left, Bob Lemon, Litchfield, Non-Typical Antlers. with a buck scoring 230-2/8 points on the Boone & Crockett Club / Pope & Young Club scoring system, taken in 2012 in Montgomery County, and Brian Beck, Town Hill, Typical Antlers, with a buck scoring 188-6/8 taken in Shelby County in 2012.

2013 Illinois Expo - Best of Show winners in the Firearms Category* Best of Show winners in the FIREARMS CATEGORY of the whitetail deer trophy contest at the 2013 Field & Stream-Outdoor Life Illinois Deer & Turkey Expo in Springfield were, left, Mike Kleinschmidt, Millstadt, Non-Typical Antlers, with a buck scoring 223-2/8 on the Boone & Crockett Club / Pope & Young Club scoring system, taken in St. Clair County in 2012; center, Larry Henson, Chrisman, Typical Antlers, with a buck scoring 185-4/8, taken in Edgar County in 2011. Rex Rosenberger, Ramsey, right was also given a Best of Show award for his Firearms buck scoring 212-3/8, taken in Fayette County in 2012. An administrative error first declared his buck the winner; but expo management decided to make a double award when it was discovered the Kleinschmidt buck was the actual winner.

 
ARCHERY CURRENT YEAR (2012 season)
Score Name, Home Town County Taken  
8 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
147-5/8 Eric Perry, Mt. Zion Moultrie  
9 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
153-1/8 Terry Murphy, Kewanee Henry  
10 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
187-0/8 Michael Brockab, LaGrange McHenry  
156-5/8 Tom Brandburg, Sugar Grove Kane  
11 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
131-0/8 Joe Thompson, Edwardsville Pike  
12 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
172-0/8 Paul Torri, DePue Bureau  
156-4/8 Jeff Miller, Shawneetown Gallatin  
13+ pts TYPICAL ANTLERS
188-6/8 Brian Beck, Town  Hill Shelby  
167-6/8 Terry Fiscus, Sumner Lawrence  
NON-TYPICAL ANTLERS
230-2/8 Bob Lemon, Litchfield Montgomery  
       
FIREARMS CURRENT YEAR (2012 season)
Score Name, Home Town County Taken  
8 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
138-6/8 Harry Burks, Bloomington Woodford  
9 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
143-5/8 Terry Poppe, Leroy DeWitt  
139-5/8 Dan Kaufman, Springfield Macon  
10 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
170-3/8 Timothy Sheehan, Teutopolis Shelby  
11 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
158-7/8 Jeremy Landreth, Pataka Marion  
12 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
131-5/8 Gary Stevens, Chatham Sangamon  
13+ pts TYPICAL ANTLERS
172-3/8 Chris Marshall, Plainfield Will  
NON-TYPICAL ANTLERS
223-2/8 Michael Kleinschmidt, Millstadt St. Clair  
212-3/8 Rex Rosenberger, Ramsey Fayette  
199-4/8 Lane Baldo, Champaign Edgar  
 
ARCHERY HISTORICAL (2011 season or earlier)
Score Name, Home Town County Taken Year
8 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
I70-3/8 Luke Terstriep, Quincy Adams 2009
146-4/8 Cory Noderhoff, Ashland Sangamon 2011
9 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
154-4/8 John Georgean, Bensonville McHenry 2009
10 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
172-0/8 Jerad Woosley, Dawson Sangamon 2011
159-2/8 Jerry Gifford, Fairfield Wayne 1997
11 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
141-0/8 Ken Beck, Macomb McDonough 2005
12 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
152-5/8 Gary Stahlhut, Troy Madison 2010
148-1/8 Larry Arthur, Finley Shelby 2010
13+ pts TYPICAL ANTLERS
176-5/8 Kevin Brunstein, Jacksonville Morgan 2003
169-5/8 David Richardson, Loami Macoupon 2010
164-7/8 Ryan Leak, Flora Clay 2011
NON-TYPICAL ANTLERS
202-6/8 Rob Kemp, Virginia Morgan 2011
191-3/8 Scott Juenger, Oakdale Washington 2009
       
FIREARMS HISTORICAL (2011 season or earlier)
Score Name, Home Town County Taken Year
8 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
134-6/8 Tony Holtschlag, Westfield Hancock 2009
133-0/8 Steve Hobbs, Taylorville Sangaman 2006
9 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
144-5/8 Lance Terstriep, Quincy Adams 2008
10 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
170-4/8 Ron Morland, Taylorsville Christian 2003
158-2/8 Dave Schlabowske, Sherman Pike 2011
151-2/8 Neil Twidwell, Plymouth Hancock 2008
11 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
169-4/8 Robert Vanderwal, Riverton Menard 2006
159-4/8 Leon Runkel, Dawson Sangamon 2011
12 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
185-4/8 Larry Henson, Chrisman Edgar 2011
13+ pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
146-3/8 Jason Jones, Springfield Schuyler 2011
NON-TYPICAL ANTLERS
196-5/8 Brad Harden Springfield Sangamon 2006
 
MUZZLELOADER  (All Years)
Score Name, Hometown County Taken Year
8 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
No Entries
9 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
150-6/8 Tony Holtschlage, Westfield Hancock 2012
10 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
156-5/8 Matt Malone, Bunker Hill Madison 2012
143-0/8 Daerial DeGroot, Ashland Morgan 2012
11 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
167-6/8 Daryn Carruthers, Centralia Marion 2011
153-4/8 Lance Terstriep, Quincy Adams 2012
12 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
145-4/8 Chris Batson, Nashville Washington 2012
13+ pts TYPICAL ANTLERS
177-7/8 Matt George, Chillicothe Peoria 2012
NON-TYPICAL ANTLERS
198-5/8 Clinton Elam, Keyesport Bond 2012
 
CROSSBOW (All Years)
Score Name, Hometown County Taken Year
8 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
No Entries
9 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
139-3/8 Gene Gangloff, Washington Tazewell 2012
10 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
140-0/8 Gene Gangloff, Washington Tazewell 2011
11 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
No Entries      
12 pt TYPICAL ANTLERS
146-5/8 Ryan Glazike, Armstrong Vermilion 2012
13+ pts TYPICAL ANTLERS
No Entries      
NON-TYPICAL ANTLERS
181-1/8 Jerome Schuh, Springfield Sangamon 2012
 
* * * * 2013 BEST OF SHOW * * * *
TYPICAL ANTLERS -- FIREARMS
185-4/8 Larry Henson, Chrisman Edgar 2011
TYPICAL ANTLERS – ARCHERY
188-6/8 Brian Beck, Town Hill Shelby 2012
NON-TYPICAL ANTLERS – FIREARMS
223-2/8 Michael Kleinschmidt, Millstadt St. Clair 2012
212-3/8 (1) Rex Rosenberger, Ramsey Fayette 2012
NON-TYPICAL ANTLERS – ARCHERY
230-2/8 Bob Lemon, Litchfield Montgomery 2012
 
(1) Best of Show awards given to both deer due to administrative error in listing winners.  

Business Directory

Email Sign-Up